A bit Gaultletesque in it's approach and the only way to play was via pick up so you were thrown in at the deep end in the hope you could all work together. L4D2 - Sunk a lot of hours into this and loved the manic speed of the game play. The graphics were brilliant, the levels huge and superb and the stealthiness aspect of this iteration have never been bettered since - in any game. Thief 3 - I know a lot of people tend to prefer Thief 2 but for me, this improved on it in every way. Skyrim - Superb follow up to Oblivion (which was also excellent).īaldur's Gate and Neverwinter Nights - Great RPG series but neither quite as good as Planescape. Need to perform a bit of jiggery pokery to get it to work (from a CD) but, it is worth it as it is magnificent. Dripping with atmosphere and still utterly playable even today. System Shock 2 - One of (if not), THE best FPS horror game in existence. The first was especially innovative with it's procedurally generated dungeons and the second improved on it in every way. Astounding - Nuff said.Ĭivilisation - One of the best strategy games ever made.ĭiablo & Diablo 2 - Brilliant games both. The graphics were great and the strategy was spot on.Ĭhampionship Manager 01 - By the far the best version ever released and god knows how many hours I sunk into this spreadsheet and flashing banner of a game.ĭoom - The Daddy, and the reason I went out and bought a £1500 DX50 gaming PC back in the day. Sim City 3000 - Played them all but this version stands head and shoulders above the rest (even the new version). Used to play in the old Wireplay Leagues back in the day and these two games were a constant. You'd recruit people along the way and you felt genuine loss if they got killed after being with you for a while.Ĭounter Strike & Team Fortress - Put so many hours in to these it's untrue. It felt like you were playing Red Dawn fighting against the Russian invasion. Worth hunting down if you haven't played them.įreedom Fighters - I loved this 3rd person game when it came out. LBA (Little Big Adventure) 1 & 2 - The first was a gem of a game and the second improved upon it in every way. I'm actually surprised these have not been dusted off and remade as they were superb. Tie Fighter and X-Wing - Lucasarts flying sims set in Star Wars space were incredible at the time. Planescape Torment - Best RPG on the system and probably in existence. Also Black Mesa is a superb update.įar Cry - Astounding and the game which (in my opinion) finally matched Half Life as the best FPS.Ĭrysis - The follow up to Far Cry (originally) and a stonking game to boot with visuals that still look lush today. It came from nowhere and set the bar so high with it's innovation, set pieces and AI that it was almost 10 years later before it was surpassed. Half Life - Both games were great but the first in particular was quite simply magnificent. Then it was ruined by the masses of idiots that descended on it. An awesome and unforgettable game with a community experience second to none in it's first two years. World of Warcraft - Sunk well over a year of logged playing time into this.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |